Construction of paleobotanical taxonomic system of Picea(Pinaceae) using the galls of Adelgids(Insecta : Hemiptera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
SHIYAKE Shigehiko  大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (80260347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然史 / 昆虫 / 化石 / トウヒ属 / 虫嬰 / トウヒPicea属 / カサアブラムシ / 植生史 / 古植生 / 古環境 / 北方圏 / 日本 / 中国 / 形態 / 最終氷期 / エゾマツ / トウヒ / アカエゾマツ / イラモミ / ヤツガタケトウヒ / ヒメバラモミ / ハリモミ
Research Abstract
Fossil cones and leaves of Picea species(Pinaceae) are often found, but the identification is sometimes difficult because the difference between species is slight. This study showed that the galls formed on Picea by adelgids(Hemiptera) are morphologically different not only between the insect species but also between the host plant species. The morphological description will be helpful for studies on historical botany.