Mechanism analysis of sulfobetaines' activity to prevent protein aggregation and application of sulfobetaines to unstable proteins
Project/Area Number |
21570108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMATSU Kaori 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGASE Kenji (財)サントリー生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (00300822)
NAMEKI Nobukazu 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80302959)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 凝集防止 / 安定化 / スルホベタイン / メカニズム / 運動性 / オスモライト / 分子サイズ / 溶解度 / 凝集 / 変性 / 抗体 / 精製 / 収率 / 効率化 / 構造多型 / NMR / NDSB / 立体構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
Aggregation of proteins brings about severe problems in drug development. Although sulfobetaines have been known to prevent protein aggregation, its mechanisms have been elusive. Here we found that sulfobetaines accelerate inter-conformer exchange rates of proteins and increase flexibility of loops. In addition, sulfobetaines were found to make proteins unstable depending on the identity of proteins and buffer conditions. Prevention of protein aggregation by sulfobetaines did not correlate with enhancement of thermostability of proteins. Sulfobetaines were found to be useful for protecting antibodies and for efficient purification of unstable proteins.