Sperm recognition and matrix formation mechanisms of mammalian egg coats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80212314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
YANAGIDA Mitsuaki  順天堂大学, 医学研究所, 准教授 (80365569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 受精 / 細胞外マトリクス / 透明帯 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Protein compositions of mammalian egg coats are different among mammals, and therefore sperm recognition mechanism might be different among mammals. In pigs and cows, both egg coats are composed of ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4 glycoproteins and ZP3/ZP4 complex shows sperm-binding activity. Therefore, we speculated that sperm recognition mechanisms are similar between pigs and cows. In this project, we found that in cows N-terminal region of ZP3 and C-terminal region of ZP4 were involved in sperm-binding activity. On the other hand, in pigs C-terminal region of ZP3 and N-terminal region of ZP4 were involved in the binding activity. This difference in sperm-binding sites suggests difference in supramolecular structures between pig and bovine egg coats. This hypothesis is to be investigated.