Clarification of the physiological role of diacylglycerol in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMPIase / SecG / ジアシルグリセロール / タンパク質膜挿入 / 再構成 / 大腸菌 / 自発的膜挿入 / 低温感受性 / 機能的膜タンパク質合成
Research Abstract
To clarify the physiological role of diacylglycerol in E. coli, ~10 genes, which may be involved in diacylglycerol biosynthesis, were listed up, and then constructed multiply knock-out strains. Resultantly, an eightfold knock-out strain could be constructed, of which the growth was cold-sensitive and the diacylglycerol content was greatly reduced. However, the depletion was not complete. On the other hand, we determined the structure and analyzed the function of glycolipid MPIase involved in protein integration into membranes.