Project/Area Number |
21570113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Yasushi 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40177697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZOBATA Tomohiro 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50263489)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / GroEL / アミロイド線維 / 天然変性 / シャペロニン / αシヌクレイン / 生体分子 / 天延変性 / 細胞毒性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the relationship between flexibility and function of protein, we investigated intrinsically disordered protein, alpha-synuclein and molecular chaperone, chaperonin in detail from protein chemistry, biochemistry, and biophysical chemistry points of view. We found that the intrinsic flexibility, structural property, and structural changes of polypeptide triggered amyloid fibril formation and also were involved in the function closely.