Molecular architecture and regulation mechanism of replication fork complex revealed by single partic le analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Kouta  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所 (50418571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHINOYO Shizumi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可視化 / 生物物理 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ / 生体分子 / 生態分子
Research Abstract
We investigated the three-dimensional structure of the DNA polymerase B(PolB)-PCNA-DNA complex, which is the core components of the replisome, by single particle electron microscopy. Notably, besides the authentic interaction through a PCNA-interacting protein box(PIP-box), a novel contact was found between PolB and PCNA. The obtained molecular architecture of the complex, including the new contacts found in this work, provides clearer insights into the mechanism of switching between the two distinct modes of the complex.