Roles of AAA peroxins in peroxisome biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shigehiko  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90236753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Yukio  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70261237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞小器官 / ペルオキシソーム / オルガネラ / AAAタンパク質 / ペルオキシン / ペルオキシソーム欠損症 / タンパク質相互作用 / 膜透過装置複合体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the molecular mechanism of peroxisome biogenesis. Pexl4p is a central component of the peroxisomal protein import machinery, in which the conserved Nterminal domain mediates dynamic interactions with Pex5p. We reported the crystal structure of the conserved Nterminal domain of Pexl4p with a three-helix bundle. Furthermore, AAA peroxins are most likely regulated in their peroxisomal localization onto Pex26p via conformational changes by the ATPase cycle, and modulatethe interaction between Pex26p and Pexl4p on peroxisome membrane.