Development of highly selective inhibitors against individual MMPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10275076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子認識及び相互作用 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / MMP-2 / β-アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / MMPインヒビター / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 酵素活性阻害機構 / 高選択性阻害剤 / がんの浸潤・転移 / MMP-7 / コレステロール硫酸 / laminin-332 / fibronectin / 基質特異性変化 / 細胞表層プロテオリシス / 癌の浸潤・転移 / β-アミロイド前駆体タンパク / TIMP-2 / 血小板凝集 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
(1) We determined the crystal structure of the catalytic domain of MMP-2 in complex with decapeptide inhibitor APP-IP, and clarified its mode of the MMP-2-selective inhibition.(2) We designed a highly selective and strong inhibitor against MMP-2 by combining the MMP-2-selective peptide inhibitor APP-IP and physiological MMPs inhibitor TIMP-2.(3) We clarified the mechanism of the cholesterol sulfate-mediated alteration of the substrate preference of MMP-7 ; clarification of the mechanism provides the clue to develop MMP-7-selective inhibitors.