Elucidation of structure and function relationship in multiple-domain chitinases probed by a combination of X-ray crystallography, solution scattering, and molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Takamasa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30242457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masaki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90277252)
KEZUKA Yuichiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / X線構造解析 / 蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線溶液散乱 / 分子動力学計算 / キチナーゼ / 酵素反応 / 糖鎖 / 分子認識 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
We suggest a hypothetical binding model of chitin-binding domains of Cht2 and ChiC, members of glycoside hydrolase family 19, against crystallineα-chitin. This model indicates the difference in the binding specificity of two chitinases. In both chitinases, the conformational flexibility of the interdomain linker can be considered to cause the conformational extension and the variability of the domain arrangement. These results tempt us to speculate the following mechanism of chitin degradation. While ChBD binds to chitin chain and acts as an anchor, CatD degrades chitin chains within a defined region of the radius depending on linker length.
We determined and refined the crystal structures of the catalytic domain of chitinase D and its inhibitor complex. It is shown that conformational change of a substrate-binding loop is induced by the inhibitor binding.