Multidimensional energy analysis of pyridoxal-enzyme and quinoenzyme reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Murakawa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロトン移動 / ピリドキサール酵素 / キノン酵素 / 反応機構 / エネルギー準位 / セリンパルミトイル転移酵素 / トレオニン合成酵素 / 銅アミン酸化酵素 / 立体化学 / 酵素反応機構 / 遷移相速度論 / X線結晶解析 / ピリドキサールリン酸 / タンパク質のゆらぎ / 計算化学 / エネルギー進位
Research Abstract
Multidimensional free energy analysis of the reactions of the catalytic reactions of two pyridoxal enzymes(serine palmitoyltransferase and threonine synthase) and a quinoenzyme cupper amine oxidase were carried out to elucidate the energetic mechanism of these enzymes. The mechanisms by which the versatile catalyst pyridoxal phosphate is organized to catalyze only one type of reaction, i. e., a stereochemical mechanism and the product-assisted catalysis, were clarified. Analysis of the reaction of cupper amine oxidase, together with the ultra-high-resolution structure of the enzyme, revealed that the dynamic motion of the enzyme provides the basis for the quantum tunneling effect that promotes its catalysis.