Structural and functional basis of the complex of mono-ADP-ribosylating toxin and substrate protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2010-2011)
Tokushima Bunri University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Hideaki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40299342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Jun  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80029800)
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40164462)
ODA Masataka  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00412403)
Research Collaborator TSURUMURA Toshiharu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, プロジェクト助教 (50450250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC3 / RhoA / Ia / アクチン / モノADPリボシル化 / 結晶構造解析 / 特異性 / 複合体結晶構造解析 / ADPリボシルトランスフェラーゼ / 細菌毒素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 複合体解析 / C3毒素
Research Abstract
To reveal the structural and functional mechanism of C. perfringens iota toxin(Ia) and actin, we successfully crystallized and solved the structure of the apo-Ia-actin and apo-Ia. We revealed the structural change upon the ADP-ribosylation by comparing the structures together with NADH-Ia and βTAD-Ia-actin complex.
C. Botulinum C3 toxin ADP-ribosylates RhoA Asn41. For the structure analysis of C3-RhoA complex, RhoA was expressed in E. coli and the stable mutant of RhoAF25N was obtained using His-tag and GST-tag, independently. We are currently searching the crystallization condition for the complex.