Structural and molecular genetical analyses of factors related to bacterial chromosome condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Katsuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 専任研究員 (70360526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体凝縮
Research Abstract
I have identified functional regions of regulator subunits(ScpA and ScpB) of the bacterial condensin, and investigated their biochemical properties. In addition, using various mutants of the subunits, I examined the ATPase activity of the SMC subunit. As a result, some peptide regions of ScpA, through binding of the C-terminal domain of ScpB, control the ATPase activity of the SMC subunit. This result suggests that internal conformational changes of the regulatory subcomplex organize dimerization of the SMC subunit in the bacterial condensin.