Novel function of tyrosyl-and tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20322167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / 酵素 / 新規機能 / 血管新生 / 制御機構
Research Abstract
Human tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase(TrpRS) catalyzes the aminoacylation of tRNATrp. Human TrpRS exists in two forms : a major form that is the full-length protein and a truncated form(mini TrpRS). Human mini, but not full-length, TrpRS has angiostatic activity. In the present study, I searched for conformational differences between the two proteins and showed that the molecular environment around Cys62 is significantly different between the two proteins. Previously, I demonstrated that binding of Zn2+or heme to human TrpRS stimulates its aminoacylation activity. In the present study, bovine and mouse TrpRSs were found to be constitutively active regardless of the presence of Zn2+or heme. Mutagenesis experiments demonstrated that the human H130R mutant is constitutively active and that the bovine R135H, E438A double mutant binds with Zn2+or heme to enhance its aminoacylation activity as does human wild-type TrpRS.