Study on the mechanism to regulate the yeast osmo-regulatory MAPK pathway activation via phosphorylation and dephosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEBAYASHI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50272498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 出芽酵母 / 高浸透圧 / リン酸化 / HOG経路 / 擬菌系経路 / 蛋白質相互作用 / グルコース / MAPキナーゼ / ストレス応答 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Membrane localization of the Ste11 MAPKKK is essential for activation of both the filamentous growth/invasive growth (FG/IG) MAP kinase (MAPK) pathway and the SHO1 branch of the osmoregulatory HOG MAPK pathway, and is mediated by binding of the Ste50 scaffold protein to the Opy2 membrane anchor. We found that Opy2 has two major (CR-A and CR-B), and a minor (CR-D), binding sites for Ste50. CR-A binds Ste50 constitutively, and can transmit signals to both the HOG and the FG/IG pathways. CR-B, in contrast, binds Ste50 only when Opy2 is phosphorylated by Yck1/Yck2 under glucose-rich conditions, and transmits the signal preferentially to the HOG pathway. Ste50 phosphorylation by the MAPKs activated by the HOG or the mating pathway dissociates Ste50 from Opy2, thereby preventing excessive activation of the HOG pathway, or reduces the basal activity of the mating MAPK pathway. Thus, dynamic regulation of Ste50-Opy2 interaction fine-tunes the MAPK signaling network.