Role of histone modifications on establishing DNA methylation patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Isao  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80304054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ヒストン / ヘテロクロマチン蛋白質 / Dnmt
Research Abstract
Dnmt3a creates DNA methylation patterns. Dnmt3a2, an isoform of Dnmt3a, lacks amino-terminal 219 amino acids of Dnmt3a and is highly expressed in germ cells and early embryo. We found that the amino-terminal 219 amino acids shows DNA binding activity and contributes for its localization and for DNA methylation activity. On the other hands, DNA methylation pattern once created is maintained by Dnmt1. We solved crystal structure of mouse Dnmt1(291-1602 amino acids) at 1. 3 A resolution. Notably, in the absence of DNA, the amino-terminal domain responsible for targeting Dnmt1 to replication foci is inserted into the DNA-binding pocket, indicating that this domain must be removed during methylation reaction.