Identification of sphingosine 1-phosphate transporters and their roles in various physiological functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60403002)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 輸送体 / スフィンゴシン 1 リン酸 / 赤血球 / 血小板 / 血管内皮細胞 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / SPNS2 / 阻害剤 / リソソーム / ATP / 細胞遊走 / 細胞膜 / 血球細胞 / 組織発現 / オーファン輸送体
Research Abstract
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is a lipid mediator which was secreted from vascular endothelial cells by SPNS2. SPNS2 homologues, SPNS1 and SPNS3, were localized at intracellular compartment and not function as a S1P exporter from the cells. We also develop a novel S1P analogue which functions as a light induced cross-linking to SPNS2. This compound would be useful for identification of erythrocyte S1P transportr(s).