| Project/Area Number |
21570140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasushi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40091251)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKIGUCHI Takeshi 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60187846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 細胞内タンパク質分解・ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 出芽酵母 / ユビキチン依存タンパク質分解 / UBL-UBAタンパク質 / ポリユビキチン鎖 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / プロテアーゼ / スモールGタンパク / タンパク質 / Gタンパク質 / ストレス応答 |
| Research Abstract |
Ubiquitin-dependent protein degradation regulates the recognition and delivery of degradable proteins in various cellular functions including the cell cycle. To understand a functional role of UBL-UBA protein, yeast protein Dsk2, which is involved in the delivery process of protein degradation, we identified the Dsk2-interacting proteasome subunits and its accessory factors and analyzed their cellular functions. In this study, as a result, we clarified the regulatory function of UBL-UBA protein in the delivery system of the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.