Involvement of cellular stress-medicated NF-kB activation in inflammation and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hideaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10233925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / NF-kB / ストレス応答 / UV / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム細胞死 / 酸化ストレス / 核移行 / NF-κB / IKKβ / 炎症 / ユビキチン化 / TNF
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα) activates NF-κB using the IκB kinase (IKK) complex that phosphorylates inhibitory proteins (IκBs) at N-terminal sites resulting in their ubiquitination and degradation in the cytoplasm. Ultraviolet (UV) irradiation also activates NF-κB by IκBα degradation, but its mechanism was unknown. In this study, we have revealed that, although UV does not lead to IKK activity and N-terminal phosphorylation of IκBα, IKK acts as an adaptor protein and activates NF-κB. UV irradiation induces the nuclear translocation of IκBα and association with IKKβ, which constitutively interacts with β-TrCP through heterogeneous ribonucleoprotein-U (hnRNP-U) leading to IκBα ubiquitination and degradation. NF-κB activated by the nuclear IKKβ adaptor protein suppresses anti-apoptotic gene expression and promotes UV-induced cell death. Importantly, IκBα translocates into the nucleus and associates with IKKβ and then is degraded when cells are subjected not only to UV stress but also to other types of oxidative stress.