Role of BIG2, a Guanine-Nucleotide Exchanging factor for ADP-Ribosylation Factors, in Insulin-Regulated Glucose Transporter Translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Keiji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (60294039)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGlut4 / BIG2 / Glut4トランスロケーション / インスリン作用 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン / Glut4小胞再構成 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / 3T3-L1脂肪
Research Abstract
We here show that BIG2 plays an important role in a formation of Glut4 vesicles from endosomal compartment in both basal and insulin-stimulated adipocytes. In 3T3-L1 adipocytes, knockdown of BIG2 by RNA interference leaded to insufficient insulin-stimulated Glut4 translocation to the plasma membrane. The basal distribution of Glut4 was analyzed by subcellular fractionation. It was shown that the formation of Glut4-vesicles in the BIG2-knockdown cells was strongly repressed. Here, we used an in vitro reconstitution of Glut4-vesicles in order to demonstrate that these Glut4-vesicles are formed from endosomal membranes in a BIG2-dependent manner. Reducing endogenous BIG2 inhibited in vitro formation of Glut4 vesicles from the endosomal compartment prepared from not only unstimulated but insulin-stimulated adipocytes.