Genetic approach on subunit architecture of sodium-translocating V-ATPase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Yoshimi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80134394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (80415322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナトリウム / V. ATPアーゼ / 腸球菌 / イオン / サブユニット / V-APTアーゼ / V-ATPアーゼ
Research Abstract
Enterococcus hirae V-ATPase is an ion-transporting rotary enzyme that consists of nine subunits. In order to clarify the molecular mechanism of this enzyme, it is essential to clarify the overall architecture and the interaction among subunits. In this study, reconstruction of V-ATPase complex was succeeded from each subunit. Based on crystal structure of the subunit complexes and directed mutagenesis study, the features of individual V-ATPase subunits was revealed.