The study of roles of RACK1 in physiological functions of diacylglycerol kinase(type II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shin-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20213209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 酵素 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / RACK1 / 上皮増殖因子 / リン酸化 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / 腫瘍壊死因子α
Research Abstract
Knockdown of diacylglycerol kinase_η(DGK_η) using siRNA inhibited cell proliferation of the HeLa cells. Moreover, DGK_ηactivateed the Ras/B-Raf/C-Raf/MEK/ERK signaling pathway induced by epidermal growth factor(EGF). DGK_ηregulated recruitment of B-Raf and C-Raf from cytosol to membranes and their heterodimerization in EGF-stimulated HeLa cells. DGK_ηalso activated C-Raf but not B-Raf in an EGF-dependent manner. These results suggest that DGK_ηacts as a novel critical regulatory component of the ERK signaling pathway. On the other hand, it is suggested that DGKα positively regulates tumor necrosis factor_α-dependent nuclear factor-_κB activation via the protein kinase Cζ-mediated Ser311 phosphorylation of p65 subunit in AKI melanoma cells.