Regulation of CD44-hyaluronan interaction by SHAP and its role in inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZHUO Lisheng  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00399031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMATA Koji  愛知医科大学, 名誉教授 (10022641)
BABA Kenji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / SHAP / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44 / 炎症 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
CD44and its ligand hyaluronan emerge as important adhesion molecules for leucocyte infiltration in inflammatory response. We have found that the serum protein SHAP binds covalently to hyaluronan and enhances the adhesion of CD44-positive cells to hyalurona. In this project, we reveal that SHAP plays significant roles in in vivo inflammatory responses by using SHAP-deficient mice. Depending on the affected organ and disease model, the role of SHAP varies, either being inflammatory(such as in acute liver injury model) or being anti-inflammatory(such as in airway hyper-responsiveness model and intracerebral hemorrhage model).