Functional of a brain-specific mucin-type carbohydrate glycosyltransferase involved in neural development and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Akira  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
SEO Misuzu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (60211223)
NAKAMURA Naosuke  京都産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30424964)
NAKAYAMA Yoshiaki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (40512455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 神経科学 / 糖転移酵素 / アポトーシス / RNAi / ゼブラフィッシュ / マクロピノサイトーシス / 神経発生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the roles of mucin-type carbohydrates and glycosyltransferases involved in their biosynthesis in neural development. We investigated the functions of WBSCR17, a brain-specific isozyme, and mucin-type carbohydrates in mouse embryonic carcinoma P19 cells, which can differentiate into neural cells, and human embryonic kidney HEK293T cells. Also the roles of WBSCR17 in neural differentiation in zebrafish were examined. Through these studies, we elucidated that WBCSR17 is involved in the neural development and membrane trafficking in the cells.