Studies on the molecular mechanism of sphingolipid metabolism based on the crystal structure of the enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIRO Hiroko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10280702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hideyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素の触媒機構 / タンパク質 / スフィンゴ脂質 / セリンパルミトイル転移酵素 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸リアーゼ / 酵素反応 / 生体分子 / 微生物 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸
Research Abstract
The crystal structural of serine palmitoyltransferase complexed with L-serine was determined. The multifunctional role of the catalytic residue, histidine, in the reaction mechanism was experimentally proposed by the analyses of the mutant SPTs, as follows ; The histidine residue fixes the conformation of both of L-serine and reaction product preventing the unfavorable side reactions, and enhances the Claisen-type condensation and decarboxylation by its function as an acid catalyst. Sphingosine 1-phosphate was overproduced successfully in E. coli. Assay system using the purified recombinant enzyme and fluorescent labeled-substrate was developed and enzymatic property was analyzed in detail. Sphingosine 1-phosphate was also crystallized with good reproducibility.