Investigation of a cytosolic sulfur transfer pathway for tRNA thio-modification and biosynthesis of sulfur-containing molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80268193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordstRNA硫黄修飾 / 酵母 / ミトコンドリア / サイトゾル / 鉄硫黄クラスター / システインデスルフラーゼ / tRNA修飾 / ロダネーゼ / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / 硫黄付加 / 含硫小分子 / チオカルボキシル基 / 硫黄運搬
Research Abstract
We found that ubiquitin-like protein Urm1 and ubiquitin-activating enzyme-like protein Uba4 were strictly required for the s2 modification. The carboxyl-terminal glycine residue of Urm1 was critical for the s2 modification, indicating direct involvement of the unique ubiquitin-related system in this process. We also demonstrated that the s2 and mcm5 modifications in cytosolic tRNAs influence each other's efficiency. Taken together, our data indicate that the s2 modification of cytosolic tRNAs is a more complex process that requires additional unidentified components.