Molecular basis of the regulation of adipogenesis by lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Ko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70425453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITAKE Kosuke  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (70390804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / プロスタグランジン / 肥満 / 分化制御 / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin(PG) E_2 and PGF_<2α>, members of lipid mediators, are synthesized by microsomal PGE synthase-1 and aldo-keto reductase 1B3, respectively, in adipocytes, and synergistically suppress the progression of the early phase of adipogenesis. Moreover, these PGE_2 and PGF_<2α> enhance the expression of cyclooxygenase-2 gene through their EP4 and FP receptors. We also found thatΔ^<12>-PGJ_2, one of PGD_2 metabolites, activates the adipogenesis.