Heme sensing of the ChrS histidine kinase from Corynebacterium diphtheriae
Project/Area Number |
21570153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hiroo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 専任研究員 (80270594)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 病原菌 / ヘム / センサー / 膜タンパク質 / 情報伝達系 / リポソーム / ナノディスク / リン酸化 / 細胞膜 / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク / 鉄 / リン酸化酵素 / 二成分情報伝達系 / 再構成 |
Research Abstract |
It has been hitherto believed that Corynebacterium diphteriae conducts the sensor kinase, ChrS, and the response regulator, ChrA, of a two-component signal transduction system to utilize host heme iron. Although ChrS is predicted to encode a heme sensor, the sensing mechanism remains uncharacterized. ChrS expressed in Eshcherichia coli membranes was solubilized and purified in the presence of a non-ionic detergent. ChrS protein incorporated into proteoliposomes and nanodiscs catalyzed heme-dependent autophosphorylation by ATP. Other metalloporphyrins and iron did not stimulate kinase activity, suggesting that ChrS is a specific heme sensor. This is the first functional reconstitution of a bacterial heme-sensing protein.