Molecular analysis and regulation of replication fork complex, especially focus on MCM helicase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ZHIYING You  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90332270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素の作用機作と調節 / DNA複製 / MCMヘリカーゼ / DNA結合 / 複製フォーク / ATP結合活 / プライマーゼ / Cdt1 / ATP結合活性
Research Abstract
Mini-chromosome maintenance(Mcm) is a central component for DNA unwinding reaction during eukaryotic DNA replication. DNA primase activity is required at the DNA replication fork to synthesize short RNA primers for DNA chain elongation on the lagging strand. Although direct physical and functional interactions between helicase and primase have been known in many prokaryotic and viral systems, potential interactions between helicase and primase have not been explored in eukaryotes. Using purified Mcm and polymeraseα-primase complexes, we find that the Mcm4/6/7 complex co-sediments with the polymeraseα-primase complex in the glycerol gradient centrifugation. A direct physical interaction between the Mcm2~ 7 complex and human DNA polymeraseα-primase subunits p48-p58 hetero-dimer is detected in pull-down assay. Single-stranded DNA binding activities of both primase and Mcm2~ 7 increase when they coexist. Both the Mcm4/6/7 and Mcm2~ 7 complexes stimulate primer RNA synthesis activity of primase in vitro. However, the helicase and ATP hydrolysis activities of Mcm4/6/7 are not affected by primase. These results indicate a possibility that a direct physical interaction between primase and Mcm may activate priming reaction by the former protein.