Characterization of enzymatic property plant specific class VIII myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohji  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50302526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 光宏  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30432503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミオシン / 分子モーター / アクチン / シロイヌナズナ / 植物 / キネティクス / 遊離マグネシウムイオン / モータータンパク質 / 1分子アッセイ
Research Abstract
Myosin is motor protein which converts chemical energy into mechanical movement. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that myosins consist of at least 35 classes. Among these classes, plant has only 2 classes, namely, class VIII and class XI. although enzymatic and motile properties of Arabidopsis class VIII myosin, ATM. We have found that actin sliding velocity by ATm was very slow and actin-activated ATPase activity of ATm was very low. In addition, we also found that both the actin sliding velocity and the actin-activated ATPase activities were regulated by free Mg^<2+>. Kinetic analyses using stopped flow apparatus revealed that free Mg^<2+>controled ADP dissociation rate from acto-myosin-ADP.