A Study on the multiplicity and hierarchical control of the mechanism for learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Shigenori  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10204752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経系の情報処理 / 学習 / 記憶 / 階層性 / 代償性 / 瞬目反射条件付け / 小脳 / 海馬 / NMDA受容体
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of cerebellum and the higher nervous systems in a motor learning task, the classical eyeblink conditioning, in which the basic neural circuit has been elucidated in rabbits. We found that the acquisition and retention of the memory in this task depend on the ipsilateral cerebellum in rats, similarly in rabbits. We also examined the cerebellar dependency in DBA/2 mice, which have an abnormal higher nervous system. DBA/2 mice showed a similar dependency on the ipsilateral cerebellum, which was different from the results reported in C57BL/6 mice.