Construction of an atomic model of the skeletal muscle thin filament by FRET measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masao  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30242580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能 / アクチン / トロポミオシン / トロポニン / 筋収縮制御 / FRET / 細いフィラメント / カルシウム制御 / アトミックモデル / 生物物理 / 分子スイッチ / 蛍光測定 / 制御メカニズム
Research Abstract
Striated muscle thin filament is composed of actin, tropomyosin(Tm), and troponin(Tn). The fluorescence resonance energy(FRET) donor probe was labeled at the specific sites on tropomyosin or troponin, and the energy acceptor probes were labeled at the specific sites on actin. From these donor and acceptor pairs, FRET efficiencies were determined. Using the atomic coordinates of F-actin, Tm, and Tn, we searched all possible arrangements for Tn and Tm on F-actin to calculate FRET efficiency for each donor-acceptor pair in each arrangement. By minimizing the squared sum of deviations for the calculated FRET efficiencies from the observed efficiencies, we determined the location of Tm and Tn on F-actin.