Development of controlling technology for protein dissociation and aggregation using high pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMATARI Yujio  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (70342772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Junji  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 主任研究官 (80432186)
山口 圭一  岐阜大学, 人獣感染防御研究センター, 助教 (90432187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Keiichi  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理学 / フォールディング / 神経変性疾患 / プリオン病 / 凝集 / 圧力 / 巻き戻り / リゾチーム / 生物物理 / 脳神経疾患 / 能変性疾患 / 脳神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Protein aggregation is one of the serious problems for human health and production of recombinant proteins. Purpose of this study is development of controlling technology for protein dissociation and aggregation using high pressure. In this study, we did following four topics. 1. We observed denaturation process of hen lysozyme using high pressure NMR spectroscopy, in which high pressure suppress protein aggregation. We succeed to observe low-lying excited states and unfolding intermediates at equilibrium condition(Kamatari et al., Biophys Chem. 156, 24-30, 2011). 2. We made a high-volume high pressure apparatus and did refolding experiments from inclusion bodies. 3. We made a high pressure apparatus for fluorescence spectroscopy and observed dissociation process of amyloid fibrils. 4. We used chemical compounds to suppress aggregation in addition to high pressure. We found several new anti-prion compounds(Hosokawa-Muto et al., Antimicrob. Agents Chemother., 53, 765-771, 2009). We optimized a anti-prion compound, GN8, and found higher efficiency compound than GN8(Kimura et al., Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 21, 1502-1507, 2011).