Structure and function of light driven chloride ion pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (90223297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUYAMA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光生物学 / 構造生物学 / エネルギー変換 / イオンポンプ / ハロロドプシン / 膜タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 古細菌 / 好塩菌 / 膜電位感受性
Research Abstract
An extremely haloalkaliphilic archaon Natronomonas pharaonis possesses the light-drivenchloride ion pump, halorhodopsin(pHR) on its membrane. We purified pHR in the form of native membrane, crystallized, and solved its structure at 2. 0A resolution. Furthermore we succeeded to solve the structure of chloride ion free blue form of pHR, which is considered to be O-like intermediate. From the structure comparison between chloride-boud and chloride-free forms of pHR, it was shown that the removal of the chloride ion, which is located between the retinal Schiff base and Thr126, is accompanied by such a deformation of helix C that the side chain of Thr126 moves toward helix G, leading to a significant shrinkage of the chloride ion binding site and the water molecule, which was hydrogen boded with the chloride ion, had moved.