Development of Analytical System of Structure and Function of Membrane Proteins with Surface-enhanced Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Masashi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40242242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 赤外分光 / 構造・機能解析 / 可溶化 / 界面活性剤 / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク / 再構成 / 可溶 / 金薄膜 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 構造安定性 / 金簿膜 / 表面
Research Abstract
Experimental techniques on membrane proteins for solubilizing with short-chain phospholipids, reconstituting into partially fluorinated phospholipid vesicles and on a sensitive infrared detection with surface-enhanced effects have been developed for constructing an analytical system of structure and function of membrane proteins. It has been demonstrated that short-chain phospholipids are powerful for solubilization of membrane proteins and that vesicles of partially fluorinated phospholipids are suitable materials for incorporating membrane proteins under native conditions. An analytical system with surface-enhanced infrared spectroscopy has been developed for membrane proteins research.