Development of single-molecule tracking using fluorescent silicon nanoparticles and its application to signaling mechanisms in clathrin-coated pits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takahiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点講師 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子追跡 / 蛍光プローブ / 細胞膜 / 受容体 / クラスリン被覆ピット / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Single receptor molecules in the plasma membrane were specifically labeled with fluorescent silicon nanoparticles without blinking or photobleaching, making it possible for the first time to visualize individual internalization events through clathrin-coated pits. A method for conjugating ligands for enzyme-based protein tag to nanoparticle surface was developed, so that the versatility of the probe was enhanced. A new camera system was further developed, allowing us to detect each elementary process of receptor association and signaling complex formation at a 0. 1-ms resolution.