Analysis of physicochemical properties and functions of quinone molecule in the homodimeric photosynthetic reaction center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OH-OKA Hirozo  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30201966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / 電子移動 / 形質転換 / 緑色硫黄細菌 / 緑色イオウ細菌 / 光化学系1 / ホモダイマー / ヘテロダイマー / キノン / ESR
Research Abstract
The novel molecular biological system, which artificially alter the homodimeric structure of the photosynthetic reaction center(RC) to the heterodimeric one, has been constructed in the green sulfur bacterium, Chlorobaculum tepidum. By the tandem chromatographic procedures using Ni-NTA and Strep-tactin resins, the Strep-PscA/ His-PscA-type RC could be obtained successfully. The method for the transformation system with a broad-host-range plasmid has also been developed to simplify genetic analyses, and will be a useful tool in the near future.