Structural analysis of the transient state of an enzyme active site using NMR relaxation dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Takahisa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (20283939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / NMR / 遷移状態 / induced-fit / 構造解析 / CPMG / 緩和分散 / 残余双極子相互作用
Research Abstract
An enzyme chitinase was aligned along the static magnetic field using Pf1-phage or acrylamide gel as an alignment medium. In this state residual dipolar coupling was observed, confirming that the system was effective for the analysis. To further apply the relaxation dispersion method to the alignment system, a complex system which was well known to be in a conformational exchange was used. Upon changing the stoichiometry in the complex, it was observed that the residual dipolar coupling also changed accordingly.