Resonance Raman Study on the Proton Pumping Mechanism of Cytochrome c Oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Sachiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (60557982)
NAKASHIMA Satoru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 特任准教授 (80263234)
KUBO Minoru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 特任助教 (90392878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好気呼吸 / 生体エネルギー変換 / チトクロムC酸化酵素 / 酸素還元 / プロトンポンプ / 共鳴ラマン / 部位特異的アミノ酸置換 / 振動スペクトル / ヘム / 水素結合 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞呼吸 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / 酸素活性化 / タンパク質構造ダイナミクス / 酸化的リン酸化 / 呼吸鎖電子伝達系 / 構造ダイナミクス / 鉄-ヒスチジン結合
Research Abstract
Cytochrome c oxidase plays an essentially important function in cell respiration to maintain life, and catalyzes dioxygen reduction to water, which is coupled with proton pumping across the membrane. In order to elucidate the mechanism of this enzyme, high resolution structures at a picometer level are to be determined by resonance Raman spectroscopy. In the present study, we have established assignments of some Raman siganals. In addition, an intermediate conformational state and cooperative dynamics of the two hemes have been detected, which are essential for an efficient proton pump.