Study of rhodopsin-ion pumps by electrical measurement focusing on proteorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYUKI Eiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80219865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光生物学 / 生体エネルギー論 / 分子機械 / 生物物理 / エネルギー全般 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the photoelectric current generated by bacteriorhodopsin adsorbed on a thin polymer film. An analysis of the experimental results obtained at various light intensities suggested that the electromotive force generated by bacteriorhodopsin was independent of the light intensity. The pH dependency of the photoelectric current suggested that the bacteriorhodopsin could generate the maximum electromotive force at around pH 6.We constructed a mutant of proteorhodopsin which mimics bacteriorhodopsin and found a change in the order of proton uptake and release. We also constructed a general model for ion pumps.