Molecular Mechanism of re-isomerization ofretinal in visual cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Motoyuki  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 客員教授 (60045458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
KUSAKABE Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚サイクル / レチナール / ロドプシン / 異性化 / ホヤ / 光異性化酵素 / 抗体 / 暗異性化酵素
Research Abstract
Absorption of a photon by visual pigments induces isomerization of 11-cis-retinaldehyde(RAL) chromophore to all-trans-RAL. Here we comparevisual retinoid cycles between different photoreceptors of vertebrates as well as invertebrates. The visual cycle systems in ascidians, the closest living relatives of vertebrates, show an intermediate state between vertebrates and non-chordate invertebrates. The ascidian larva may use retinochrome-like opsin as the major isomerase retinal but RPE65 in asidinan did not isomerase retinal. These results are very interesting in the evolutional standpoints.