Mechanisms of Epigenetic Inheritance in Condensed Mitotic Chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Jun-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10215410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体構築 / 機能 / クロマチン / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
During the mitotic phase of the mammalian cell cycle, DNA is tightly packaged in condensed chromosomes, transcription factors are displaced from DNA, and all genes are silenced. Accordingly, the condensed condition of mitotic chromosomes has been assumed to inhibit all kinds of DNA metabolism. In the present study, DNA repair activity in mitotic cells was investigated. Unexpectedly, it was observed that some modes of DNA repair were functional in mitotic cells, suggesting that the proteins involved in these DNA repair modes could function in condensed mitotic chromosomes.