Biochemical analysis of the AGO-siRNA complex about DNA binding activity to induce the TGS (Transcriptional Gene Silencing).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takaomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80293447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写 / TGS / Gene Silencing / Argonaute / epigenetics / siRNA / アルゴノート / 転写調節 / gene silencing / HIV
Research Abstract
Our research group previously published data demonstrate that of siRNA targeting conserved regions of the untranscribed HIV-1 promoter region, a single dose of either Prom A siRNA induced prolonged and profound suppression of HIV re-production. Definitive evidence of transcriptional silencing (TGS) was provided to this repression of HIV reproduction by several assays. There is accumulating evidence the Argonaute family of siRNA binding proteins, play a pivotal role in siRNA induced TGS. In TGS Ago1 protein accumulates at the site of initiation of silencing. To explore the role of Ago1 in siRNA induced TGS of HIV-1, in vitro binding assay was established for detecting AGO1-siRNA complex can be bind to target DNA. This assay system clearly demonstrated that these complex canb ebind directly to taget DNA sequence. AGO1 protein was co-localized with siRNA when the cells infected HIV-1 by immune-staining assay. We also demonstrated that these TGS effects are dependent upon close matching between the siRNA and the target sequence.