Cell fate decision mechanism by the transcription factor E2F in cell growth and tumor suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kiyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞増殖 / 癌化抑制 / 細胞運命 / 転写因子 / アポトーシス / E2F / PI3キナーゼ / microRNA / p53
Research Abstract
We analyzed the molecular mechanism of control of cell growth and tumor suppression mediated by the transcription factor E2F, the main target of the tumor suppressor pRB. We identified 5 novel genes, which are specifically activated by E2F induced by loss of pRB function, a representative oncogenic change. Many of these gene products are involved in the p53 pathway, which induces cell death. PI3 kinase pathway did not suppress activation of tumor suppressor genes by E2F induced by loss of pRB function.