Gene-specific transcriptional regulation by heat shock factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00225848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 熱ショック転写因子 / 培養細胞 / 酵母菌
Research Abstract
HSF(heat shock factor) trimer, an evolutionarily conserved heat-responsive regulator, binds to heat shock element(HSE) and regulates expression of target genes. Continuous HSEs consist of contiguous inverted repeats of the nGAAn sequence, and discontinuous HSEs contain gaps in the array of the unit. This study shows that HSFs of various organisms, including human, bind discontinuous HSEs, as well as continuous HSEs. Furthermore, modulation of the trimer formation is important for the HSE specificity of HSFs.