Mechanism of translational repression by uORF of thyroid hormone receptor a mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Yoshio  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00166472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Keisuke  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60260311)
TAZAWA Ichirou  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10304388)
Research Collaborator OKADA Morihiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳抑制 / 甲状腺ホルモンα / 5'-UTR / uORF / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 5'-非翻訳領域(5'-UTR) / ツメガエル / 変態 / 両生類
Research Abstract
During amphibian metamorphosis, thyroid hormone induces a series of dynamic morphological changes. We showed that the 5'-untranslated region(5'-UTR) reduces the translation of the thyroid hormone receptor(TR)αmRNA to one-twentieth. Five elements in TRα5'-UTR, which are composed of 15 to 24 nucleotides, possess translational repressive activity, and inhibit the translation of the downstream open reading frame in the 5'-UTRs of other mRNAs. There is a novel translational repressive sequence similar to the Sp1-binding site among elements.