Role of replication rerated nucleosome assembly factors in DNA damage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Yasunari  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80236356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒストン / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ジーンノックアウト法 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, DNA replication and repair is intimately connected to chromatin structure. To understand the role of chromatin rerated factors in DNA replication and repair, we generated systematically a number of chicken DT40 mutant cell lines, respectively, lacking each of appropriate genes, CAF-1, which is consisted of p150, p60 and p48 subunit, and ASF1. By analyses of these mutant cells, we have revealed the function of CAF-1 and ASF1-dependent nucleosome assembly in DNA replication, and the relation to DNA damage repair