Regulatory mechanism for intracellular transport depending on the DLK-JNK signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2012)
Yokohama City University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Syu-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsJNK / JIP / Kinesin-1 / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管 / 神経軸索 / Kinesin / キネシン
Research Abstract
Intracellular trafficking is one of crucial factors supporting cell differentiation and function. This depends on motor proteins, which carry different kinds of cargos, and cytoskeletons, which serve as scaffold or rail of motor proteins. We showed that a protein kinase DLK affect the intracellular trafficking via two different pathways. One is the regulation of microtubules via the activation of JNK, and the other is the regulation of the binding between kinesin motor and cargo molecules via adaptor protein JIP. These findings give new insight into the molecular mechanism regulating intracellular trafficking.