Functional analysis of cis-and trans-acting factors to govern chromatin dynamisms in transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mitsuhiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80231364)
Research Collaborator KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80300870)
MITCHELL Aaron P.  米国カーネーギーメロン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / 転写制御 / DNA構造 / ヒストン / 出芽酵母 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of nucleosome positioning and its dynamics are one of the central issues to understand gene expression in eukaryotes. In this study, we identified several DNA repeat sequences acting as cis-elements for nucleosome formation and transcriptional regulation in the yeast cells. Also, we investigated the roles of the chromatin remodeling Isw2 complex, the histone deacetylase Rpd3 and histone H3 variants as trans-acting factors fbr nucleosome positioning as well as transcription.