The analysis of the regulation of PIKK by Tel2 family protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsunori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60273926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA複製 / DNA損傷 / チェックポイント / 細胞応答 / PIKKキナーゼ / 複製チェックポイント / 分裂酵母 / 細胞周期 / Tel2 / PIKK / ChIP法
Research Abstract
To understand how Tel2 protein regulates the PIKK family proteins conserved among eukaryotes, we tried to isolate conditionally lethal tel2 mutants of fission yeast and analyzed. We found that Tel1^<ATM>/Rad3^<ATR> or Tor1/Tor2^<TOR> were not destabilized in tel2 mutants defective in Tel1^<ATM>/Rad3^<ATR> or Tor1/Tor2^<TOR> pathway, suggesting that Tel2 is not involved in the stability of PIKKs and has a novel function in the regulation of PIKKs.