Biological role of condensin in chromosome condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
JOHZUKA Katsuki  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (40291893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体構造 / クロマチン / 組換え / 転写 / サイレンシング / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学 / 酵母 / ゲノム動態 / 染色体 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体分配 / リボソーム遺伝子 / ゲノムダイナミクス / コンデンシン / 合成致死 / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / 蛋白質複合体
Research Abstract
Chromosome condensation is a basic cellular process that ensure the faithful segregation of chromosomes during cell division. This process is required not only for shrinking the length of chromosome arms, but also for resolving entanglements between sister-chromatids that created during DNA replication. In addition, chromosome condensation plays an important role in maintenance of the stability of repetitive structure in genome such as rDNA repeat. Studies in the past decade have demonstrated that chromosome condensation is mainly achieved by condensin, a multi-subunit protein complex widely conserved from yeast to human. In this study, we showed that condensin contributes for transcriptional-and recombinational-repressions within the rDNA repeat in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.